unit errors

Tech support for PC & Mac. Please post your OS and version number when reporting bugs.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, FoG PC Moderator, NewRoSoft

Post Reply
davidharvey1
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:08 pm

unit errors

Post by davidharvey1 » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:58 pm

Various Ottoman and persian units do not load "error could not load figures"

keithmartinsmith
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 1557
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Post by keithmartinsmith » Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:06 pm

Can you be more specific on which units are an issue. Is this on the DAG, a battle or in the scenario editor.

Thanks
Keith

davidharvey1
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:08 pm

Post by davidharvey1 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 5:04 pm

This happens as soon as the game is opened thus:

On the opening screen - "Error could not load figure..." then several figures are listed

keithmartinsmith
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 1557
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Post by keithmartinsmith » Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:32 pm

This indicates that some of the images you need do not exist on your system.

Can you list one or more of the images listed.
Also can you confirm what version of FOG comes up to the lower left when loading the game.
Also where did you buy the game.

Thanks
Keith

davidharvey1
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:08 pm

Post by davidharvey1 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

one of the non loads is

Error: could not load figure: ottoman/w010-Ottoman-azab-turk-heavy-archer (required by formation Ottoman/ottoman-LF-azab-turkish-archer-a)

keithmartinsmith
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 1557
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Re: unit errors

Post by keithmartinsmith » Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:40 am

I cannot replicate this issue. We are close to posting a 1.7.2 patch and have reviewed all the Ottoman images to test they load correctly. Please let us know if still an issue after the 1.7.2 patch is live.

Thanks
Keith

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory : Tech Support”