Game is unplayable as it stands (On Mac)

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Game is unplayable as it stands (On Mac)

Post by RogerJNeilson » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:44 pm

Ok playing via Steam. I load with settings windowed with border. I go to full campaign. The mouse becomes erratic and sluggish and the screen looks like this.....
Screenshot 2019-07-12 at 21.32.14 small.jpg
Screenshot 2019-07-12 at 21.32.14 small.jpg (487.51 KiB) Viewed 378 times
Roger

AndrewGardner
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:24 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by AndrewGardner » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:58 pm

Have you tried the other Window Type options in the game? Did you get the same results?

It may be helpful is you could provide some system info as described here:
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 60&t=92667

RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by RogerJNeilson » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:22 pm

I have tried changing the window resolution, no joy. I will try the window types. I am playing on a Mac through Parallels so unsure how to extract the diagnostics.

Another example of the
Screenshot 2019-07-12 at 22.17.13 small.jpg
Screenshot 2019-07-12 at 22.17.13 small.jpg (512.45 KiB) Viewed 363 times
graphics.....

AndrewGardner
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:24 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by AndrewGardner » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:44 pm

RogerJNeilson wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:22 pm
I am playing on a Mac through Parallels so unsure how to extract the diagnostics.
This is likely the source of the issue, and I don't believe that we will be able to offer any support for this.

This post may be of interest, but we really can't guarantee that the game will run on a Mac:
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 34&t=92714

RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by RogerJNeilson » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:20 am

That is a dreadful 'washing of hands' of the issue. Parallels simply allows PC to work on a Mac and every other game I have (many) works fine. This is not support.

Ok so actually you are saying it won't work so I should go back to Steam and ask for my money back?

Roger

RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by RogerJNeilson » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:36 am

If the problem lies in my attempted playing of it through Parallels then could you please explain to me why the Rome scenario plays fine and the full campaign exhibits the problems?

I guess you are not interested in a solution merely a way of passing off a problem as not being yours.....


Roger

RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by RogerJNeilson » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:45 am

I have requested a refund on Steam... one customer lost.

Roger

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7934
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by VPaulus » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:01 am

I'm sorry but we can only guarantee that the game works on a native PC running Windows.
We cannot provide support on virtual machines or Windows emulators.
If you want to run a PC game on a Mac the best solution is to use Boot Camp.

franciscus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by franciscus » Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:38 am

Sorry to hear about your issues, Roger

I have not tried Parallels but can attest that using Crossover 18.5 (or WINE, for example the free PortingKit) the game runs just as fine as in my BootCamp partition

Using Mojave

Regards

RogerJNeilson
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by RogerJNeilson » Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:50 am

Ok just a final comment. The issue was related to the full campaign. The game itself played fine in the Rome campaign. It is an easy 'out' to say you don't support Parallels which is just a different way of using Bootcamp as far as I am concerned. So you have an issue which is game related but don't want to explore it. Fine. I have been refunded my purchase.

I did not ask for a guarantee of it playing, I just hoped there might be an initial attempt to discover what the problem was - because lets be fair - I might not be the only one to have that problem.

Roger

franciscus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Game is unplayable as it stands

Post by franciscus » Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:39 pm

Hi Roger

Parallels is very different from bootcamp.

Main differences are
- at most only half your RAM is allocated to Parallels
- Parallels does not use your GPU, but uses the RAM to emulate a graphic card

I also have Parallels.

But you should really try WINE. With WINE all your RAM, GPU, etc are used, giving much better performance. More than 80% of my Matrix and Slitherine games I play with Crossover or Portingkit.

Why don’t you check PortingKit ? It’s free and makes using WINE really simple.

Cheers

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires - Tech Support”