Page 1 of 1

It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:55 am
by juanval
I see that food is a regional resource for maintaining/growing population from a region, but, can we move citizens/slaves from a overpopulated region to another? Moving happy citizens to a recently conquered region could help to the stability of the new region.

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:01 am
by Tamas
The short answer is "no". It is more complex than that, with slave (re)distribution especially, but there is no mechanic for simply grabbing a population unit from one region to another as that would not be realistic.

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 2:29 pm
by juanval
Well, history is plenty of migrations. Perhaps creating a settlers unit with manpower and equipment (and 1 unit of citizens) could be an interesting feature.

I see that war is necesary in order to populate our regions with slaves, mainly if we start with northern factions.

Eager to see the different mechanics.

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:54 am
by vakarr
Yes you can move slaves from one region to another - this requires the building of the slave building in several places (four is good) and meeting the requirements to carry out the slave redistribution decision. I got offered that decision several times but didn't try it as I don't know how it works (it may be random). You can only move slaves to a region that has a slave building. Building lots of slave buildings also helps initially as when you receive slaves they can go to any one of those buildings instead of just to your capital. Of course where it doesn't help is that each slave building, which increases income, also increases decadence.

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:18 am
by Pocus
Slaves market move slaves around, but you don't need to have one in a region for the transfer to operate. And it is somehow smart in its distribution. You should try it!

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:09 pm
by goodwoodrw
Hate to state the obvious build building to offset the decadence of the slave market. I don't like building things that create decadence, but sometimes you have to, to grow. :wink: This game is all about balance, get it right and your on a winner (Don't worry I'm a smart ass, I haven't found that balance yet :mrgreen: )

Re: It is possible to move popultation from one region to another?

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:42 am
by vakarr
Sorry, it's not obvious yet to me what building is best vs decadence (haven't got much beyond first level buildings yet), please tell!!!