The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by shadowblack » Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:59 pm

Div A
shadowblack (Visigoth) challenges shawkhan2 (Sassanid)
PW shadow
PM sent

FightingPoultry
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by FightingPoultry » Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:27 pm

Division C

Fighting Poultry Romano British beat MikeMUC Sassanid Persians 56 - 25

Trogilus
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:10 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Trogilus » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:26 am

Division C

Trogilus (Pergamene 190-129BC) challenges batesmotel (Seleucid 205-167BC)

pw: zebra

PM sent

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22056
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by rbodleyscott » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:12 am

Division B

My remaining challenges:

Lysimachid vs

markwatson360 Roman 199-106 BC
rexhurley Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC

pw: pimlico
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

Hendricus
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by Hendricus » Tue Nov 27, 2018 12:27 pm

Division C
Hendricus ( Visigoth ) beat cromlechi ( Welsh ) 60-58
Close fight that could have gone either way.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9184
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:00 pm

These matches are still to be completed in Classical Antiquity

Division A
DzonVejn v shawkhan2
klayeckles v shawkhan2
Ludendorf v shadowblack

Division B
dkalenda v rbodleyscott
FlawlessCorn42 v markwatson360
harveylh v rbodleyscott
markwatson360 v rbodleyscott
nyczar v rbodleyscott
nyczar v rexhurley
rbodleyscott v rexhurley
rexhurley v SpeedyCM

Division C
batesmotel v MikeMUC
batesmotel v Trogilus
Bluefin v Peterabb
ggarynorman v Trogilus
MikeMUC v Peterabb
MikeMUC v Trogilus
Morbio v XLegione
Peterabb v XLegione
Trogilus v XLegione

Division D
FightingPoultry v jjaquemond

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9184
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:08 pm

These matches are still to be completed in Late Antiquity

updated

Division A
dkalenda v nyczar
DzonVejn v NikiforosFokas
nyczar v shawkhan2
rexhurley v ruskicanuk
rexhurley v shadowblack
rexhurley v shawkhan2
ruskicanuk v shawkhan2

Division B
batesmotel v GDod
batesmotel v IMC
IMC v XLegione

Division C
Bluefin v Doyley50
Bluefin v FightingPoultry
Bluefin v MikeMUC
FightingPoultry v Stimovsky
gamercb v Stimovsky
herm v Stimovsky
MikeMUC v Stimovsky

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9184
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:31 pm

These matches are still to be completed in Early Middle Ages

Division A
rbodleyscott v ruskicanuk
rbodleyscott v shadowblack
ruskicanuk v shawkhan2
shadowblack v shawkhan2

Division B
dkalenda v harveylh
GDod v XLegione
IMC v Trogilus
markwatson360 v SpeedyCM
Trogilus v XLegione

Division C
Bluefin v melm
Bluefin v MikeMUC
Bluefin v oscarius
Bluefin v Ulysisgrunt
Bluefin v youngr
cromlechi v MikeMUC
cromlechi v Ulysisgrunt
FightingPoultry v melm
Hendricus v melm
Hendricus v youngr
melm v MikeMUC

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9184
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:42 pm

These matches are still to be completed in From Maurya to Alaric

Division A
Breogan v ianiow
Breogan v klayeckles
Breogan v ZygfrydDeLowe
harveylh v hidde
hidde v ianiow
hidde v Nijis
hidde v ZygfrydDeLowe
ianiow v Ludendorf
ianiow v Nijis
ianiow v paulmcneil
ianiow v ZygfrydDeLowe
Ludendorf v Nijis
Ludendorf v ZygfrydDeLowe
Nijis v ZygfrydDeLowe
paulmcneil v ZyfgrydDeLowe

Division B
batesmotel v FightingPoultry
batesmotel v iandavidsmith
batesmotel v markwatson360
FightingPoultry v iandavidsmith
FightingPoultry v Ulysisgrunt

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9184
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:48 pm

I have posted up the first lists of uncompleted matches so far and posted them in the "Arrange your matches here" threads. I will amalgamate the lists after the Sunday round-up and make them a "sticky". If you have not started a match yet then you should try and do so by the weekend so that you have 2 weeks to complete it. If you have trouble contacting an opponent please contact me asap. if 7 days elapse without a move in a match without explanation, then please claim the match on the system and report the result in the appropriate thread.

FightingPoultry
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by FightingPoultry » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:32 pm

Div C
Fighting Poultry Ancient British beat edb1815 Sassanids 60-37

FightingPoultry
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by FightingPoultry » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:33 pm

Div C

fighting Poultry challenges Bluefin & Stimovsky, PW= mugglewumps PM sent

IMC
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Hampshire

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by IMC » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:18 pm

Early Middle Ages: Division B

In the game between IMC (Frank 496-599AD) 23% has beaten Trogilus (Ostrogoth 494-561AD) 52%

Thanks for the game.

Ian

edb1815
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: Delaware, USA

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by edb1815 » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:29 pm

Div C

edb1815 (Sassanid Persian) defeats Bluefin (Visigoths) 64-45

This was a close match that saw fortune swing back and forth with one or the other sides looking to clinch as cavalry chased all around the map and it was down to 4 turns remaining. Heroic cohesion saves by warbands were countered by a very timely rally of a fragmented elephant (how often does that happen!). Great match. Thanks for the game.

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by MikeMUC » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:13 pm

Division C

MikeMUC (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD) defeats jjaquemond (Roman 197-284AD) 61-48.

Great game and a bloody battle. Thanks jjaquemond.

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeMUC » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:20 pm

Division C

MikeMUC (Indo-Greek 175-10BC) challenges batesmotel (Seleucid 205-167BC) - pw: batesmotel

PM sent

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeMUC » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:25 pm

Division C

MikeMUC (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD) challenges Bluefin (Visigoth 419-621AD) - pw: Bluefin

PM sent

Nosy_Rat
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by Nosy_Rat » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:25 pm

Semi-final

Nosy_Rat (Huns) beats Ludendorf (Avars) 44-3

gamercb
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by gamercb » Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:05 am

Div C

gamercb (Scots-Irish) beat Bluefin (Visigothic) 61-57.

One of those games that could have gone either way and which could have ended in a draw if Bluefin had not continued to attack with his cavalry. He deserved a point from this.

Bluefin
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Anoka, MN

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Bluefin » Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:40 am

Division C

Bluefin (Visigoth 419-621 AD) challenges Doyley50 (Welsh 477-599 AD)

PW is carp

PM sent

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”