WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Afghanistan '11 changes the paradigm of wargaming and manages to bring Counter-Insurgency and guerrilla warfare to your screen, properly represented thanks to a revolutionary gameplay formula!
Post Reply
Captain_Orso
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:05 pm

WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Captain_Orso » Sun Apr 02, 2017 4:00 pm

When your infantry starts the turn in Ambush Mode, you cannot perform an IED Sweep, unless you move from the unit's current hex first. Is this WAD?

It would be really nice if you didn't have to move first :wink:

Every Single Soldier
Vietnam ’65 developer
Vietnam ’65 developer
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Every Single Soldier » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:47 pm

This is correct behaviour

Captain_Orso
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Captain_Orso » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:13 pm

Okay thanks for the clarification.

Every Single Soldier
Vietnam ’65 developer
Vietnam ’65 developer
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Every Single Soldier » Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:18 am

The unit needs to transition out of a fixed ambush position, so makes sense ?

Captain_Orso
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Captain_Orso » Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:13 am

Weeeeell.... all games I can think of, board and PC, if you have enough AP's, you can always perform actions without having to leave the starting hex, unless movement is integral to the action being performed. Doing an IED Scan could take the unit out of Ambush mode, which it would have to return then to. So I don't see why it shouldn't be the case. Being able to IED Scan from the original hex would reduce fiddling with positions all the time.

Every Single Soldier
Vietnam ’65 developer
Vietnam ’65 developer
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Every Single Soldier » Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:46 am

This was for two reasons , we wanted to avoid two units in same hex and we wanted to visually represent the off loading of a unit, so it's in the design :)

Afraid it's not going anywhere soon ;)

Captain_Orso
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Captain_Orso » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:34 pm

*scratching-head* :| I'm not sure how not having to leave a hex to perform and IED Sweep might cause or allow two units to be in the same hex...

I hope you'll reconsider this some time in the future :wink:

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 1429
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Pocus » Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:59 am

In the same vein (and also scratching my head to the added gameplay value of this behavior :wink: ) when a US SF is in outpost mode, it has to move one hex before being able to request supply from the nearby FOB. What's the point? I don't get here the argument about 'two units per hex', as the unit is alone in the mountain.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

Tomcat84
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 7:30 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by Tomcat84 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:51 am

Don't understand either how it would mean two units in a hex.

Maybe make it cost an extra point of AP or something if that is desired? But at least let it stay in its current hex.

simovitch
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: WAD? No IED Sweep from Ambush Mode

Post by simovitch » Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:31 am

This appears to be a bug wherein the infantry unit at the start of the turn does not get it's SOP menu. It has to move first before it appears which doesn't seem right to me.
Also, it seems that sometimes I'm able to perform SOP's that cost 1 action point (like resupply near a FOB) even after expending all action points...?

Post Reply

Return to “Afghanistan '11”