Page 6 of 7

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:09 am
by LNDavoust
bru888 wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:30 pm
Thanks. Then I will continue to make my way, hopefully without stepping on toes. Gabe has smacked me across the face with my gauntlet in refusal but he gave me some good advice which I intend to follow. :)
I wanted to add my words to Halvralf's and thank you for all your work in these forums as well as your updates about the bugs and so. Despite any kind of confusion I appreciate you work informing us, mate.

And now, yes, back to the topic, sorry :oops:

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:26 am
by bru888
Eh, a few words of encouragement for the old Brewster is a pleasant and much appreciated diversion, topic be damned! So thank you. :)

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:18 am
by kondi754
no icons for Pz I and Pz II tanks, 3d models are in the game, only lack of thumbnails
it seems to me important for all modders

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:30 am
by bebro
kondi754 wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:18 am
no icons for Pz I and Pz II tanks, 3d models are in the game, only lack of thumbnails
it seems to me important for all modders
I did run Blitz (steam) briefly and it shows a Pz II icon in the purchase screen. Pz I is not purchasable (anymore), but has an icon in the editor, which is usually the same. Also aux Pz I in Poland show the correct icon in the GUI.

Did you mod something that might have changed unit data?

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:12 am
by kondi754
bebro wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:30 am
kondi754 wrote:
Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:18 am
no icons for Pz I and Pz II tanks, 3d models are in the game, only lack of thumbnails
it seems to me important for all modders
I did run Blitz (steam) briefly and it shows a Pz II icon in the purchase screen. Pz I is not purchasable (anymore), but has an icon in the editor, which is usually the same. Also aux Pz I in Poland show the correct icon in the GUI.

Did you mod something that might have changed unit data?
Everythings ok, you're right I modified the names of this tanks: there is "pz_i_b" in units.csv file, I typed "pz_I"... :oops:
similarly "pz_II_b" I changed to "pz_II" :P :mrgreen:

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:06 am
by kondi754

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:27 pm
by bru888
Continuing to add to OP as necessary and bumping this thread for prominence so that players may see if their issue has already been reported.

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:45 am
by terminator
Japanese Defensive Doctrine :

Minor Bug : the indication +253 strength is not good, should be -3 :!:

Screenshot 1170.png
Screenshot 1170.png (388.42 KiB) Viewed 1152 times

Screenshot 1171.png
Screenshot 1171.png (625.02 KiB) Viewed 1152 times

PS: if I am not mistaken, I think it is a good old Bug :?:

:arrow: added to Order of Battle Bug Database

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:22 pm
by terminator
There is a counters mod in the game (#counters on & #counters off) that currently has a lot of Bugs :cry:

Screenshot 231.jpg
Screenshot 231.jpg (585 KiB) Viewed 1101 times

A while ago, there were far fewer Bugs :(

EB5B6A2CF6F94968B2DB9790134A2D2F.jpg
EB5B6A2CF6F94968B2DB9790134A2D2F.jpg (748.28 KiB) Viewed 1101 times

This counters mod has been left for a very long time. Is it still worth sharing with the Bugs database :?:

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:06 pm
by GabeKnight
terminator wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:22 pm
This counters mod has been left for a very long time. Is it still worth sharing with the Bugs database :?:
Even though I've never used the counters myself (and never will), I think this feature is officially listed as "supported" by the game, so yes, if it's not working right, it should be fixed.

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:07 pm
by Erik2
I'll never use the Nato counter in this game either.
But there was at least one forum member (on Matrix I believe) that stated he would not buy OOB unless this mode was in place.
So there is at least one sale waiting for a fix :wink:

Editor: Remove unit graphic bug

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:12 pm
by Erik2
Using the Remove Unit 'Kill' option.

This leaves the unit graphic on the hex. It is removed when you move a unit into the hex.

Added to bug db.
trigger.jpg
trigger.jpg (126.83 KiB) Viewed 1049 times
graph ghost.jpg
graph ghost.jpg (107.11 KiB) Viewed 1049 times

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:28 pm
by AndreyBacerage
Nice Info Eric - btw its possible to eliminate also commanders in scenarios ?

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 2:29 am
by GabeKnight
AndreyBacerage wrote:
Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:28 pm
Nice Info Eric - btw its possible to eliminate also commanders in scenarios ?
:?: They can be wounded and imprisoned, making them unavailable for some turns. But you can not permanently lose them, if that's what you're asking.

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:35 am
by AndreyBacerage
They can be wounded and imprisoned, making them unavailable for some turns. But you can not permanently lose them, if that's what you're asking.
Thanks - but why we can not set a erase them in editor - we need this feature I think.

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:59 pm
by Erik2
AndreyBacerage wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:35 am
They can be wounded and imprisoned, making them unavailable for some turns. But you can not permanently lose them, if that's what you're asking.
Thanks - but why we can not set a erase them in editor - we need this feature I think.
Not sure what you are asking for, but there is no problem removing commanders in the editor.
remove commander.jpg
remove commander.jpg (42.39 KiB) Viewed 987 times

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:34 pm
by AndreyBacerage
Not sure what you are asking for, but there is no problem removing commanders in the editor.
NO I mean remove exist commanders inside an Campaign scenario. is this also possible ?

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:46 pm
by bebro
That is not possible indeed.

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:38 pm
by AndreyBacerage
That is not possible indeed.
its possible in the next pATCH ?

Re: Current Bugs - Version 7.1.4

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:39 am
by Erik2
I don't understand why you need to remove a commander.
You can simply elect to not assign the commander to a unit.
If a commander is already assigned to a unit, you can un-assign it.