trouble with mouse

Tech Support
Post Reply
JPLOZ
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:57 pm

trouble with mouse

Post by JPLOZ » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:27 pm

When I start the game, I can't find my mouse pointer. Restarting the game, often multiple times, seems to be the only work around. Even then, the pointer is different than other programs. Any solutions?

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7911
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by VPaulus » Tue Mar 12, 2019 10:18 am

Have you tried playing the game in windowed mode and check if the issue persists?

JPLOZ
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:57 pm

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by JPLOZ » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:54 pm

I tried it. It didn't help. Also, the game does not play well on my computer and new 4k monitor in windowed mode. In fullscreen it plays great once I get the mouse to show which takes 2-4 restarts of the game.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7911
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by VPaulus » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:21 pm

Is it Steam or stand alone version?

JPLOZ
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:57 pm

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by JPLOZ » Tue Mar 12, 2019 9:16 pm

Stand alone. It began when I installed my new 32" 4K monitor. I have had no trouble with any other program or game. I tried another mouse, but had the same issue.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7911
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by VPaulus » Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:15 am

Can you please attach a DxDiag report file:

How to get a DxDiag report file:

1. Click on "START" (on Windows 8/10 press “Windows key” and the “R” key at the same time)
2. Click "run" (skip this step on Windows 8/10)
3. Type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. Check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. Click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. Attach the file to your message

JPLOZ
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:57 pm

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by JPLOZ » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:02 pm

Here is the most recent DxDiag data.
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(12.03 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15239
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by zakblood » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:15 pm

Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 17763) (17763.rs5_release.180914-1434)
User DPI Setting: 192 DPI (200 percent)
System DPI Setting: 144 DPI (150 percent)

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
Display Memory: 5080 MB
Dedicated Memory: 984 MB
Shared Memory: 4095 MB
Current Mode: 3840 x 2160 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: U32J59x
Monitor Id: SAM0F52
Native Mode: 3840 x 2160(p) (60.000Hz)

Device Name: Mouse
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Device Name: Keyboard
Attached: 1
Controller ID: n/a
Vendor/Product ID: n/a
FF Driver: n/a

Device Name: Wireless Dongle

Windows Error Reporting:
+++ WER0 +++:
Fault bucket 1798492470069315822, type 5
Event Name: MpTelemetry
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: unspecified
P2: HardeningTelemetry
P3: HardeningTelemetryDisableAS
P4: 4.18.1901.7
P5: unspecified
P6: unspecified
P7: unspecified
P8:
P9:
P10:

+++ WER4 +++:
Fault bucket 1887666649404136825, type 5
Event Name: AppHangB1
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: Gladius.exe
P2: 1.0.0.0
P3: 5c582fce
P4: 8ee3
P5: 134217728
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:


Disabling telemetry in windows 10 can give and cause untold amounts of errors, as you have mouse errors in a game, and your logs give a app hang message, i'd check first what is causing the telemetry error, as fixing that, will more than likely also solve the mouse issue, as app hangs is normally when it's waiting to long, as if telemetry has been disabled, it can't check so hangs the game, my thoughts would be AV or firewall, so check the logs of each and see if any of them has blocked telemetry first and game second,

what AV and firewall do you use? and then i can point you in the right direction on where to look and what to alter to allow a given item through etc, if you don't wish to say, just pm the details and i can either pm you back or leave you with VPaulus

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7911
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: trouble with mouse

Post by VPaulus » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:42 pm

Also, are you running Steam or the stand alone version?

Post Reply

Return to “Warhammer 40,000: Gladius - Relics of War: Tech Support”