Low/high specification

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
TomBombadil711
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:06 pm

Low/high specification

Post by TomBombadil711 » Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:41 pm

I read this in the Tech Support section:


"1) How do I change low/high specification since it only show up first time I played the game?
In game user path, set the "LOW_RAM 0" in the settings.txt file and save it, next run you will get back the spec popup."


But how does this work? I have found the settings.txt file and it already has "LOW_RAM 0". I would like to run the game with high specification now but cannot change. Thanks for any help.

firepowerjohan
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 7:58 pm
Contact:

Post by firepowerjohan » Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:01 pm

You should only edit the script in Document/CNAW/settings.txt
Johan Persson - Firepower Entertainment
Lead Developer of CEAW, CNAW and World Empires Live (http://www.worldempireslive.com)

TomBombadil711
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by TomBombadil711 » Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:25 pm

Document/CNAW/settings.txt??? I cannot find a path like this. The only settings.txt is in the main folder of the game.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13434
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:15 am

The file in the game folder is only a default value. The real file is in My Documents\CNAW if you are in XP or Documents\CNAW for Vista

TomBombadil711
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by TomBombadil711 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:50 am

Problem solved, thank you very much!

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - Napoleon at War : Tech Support”