spartan not working on vista

PC/MAC : Turn based Empire building in the ancient Greek World.

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
johnkean
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:17 pm

spartan not working on vista

Post by johnkean » Tue May 19, 2009 3:26 pm

i am having problems runing spatan on my computer but it supports windows vista. it keeps telling me that there is a missing window and that it doesnt suport this type of windows can someone help me.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13460
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Tue May 19, 2009 3:31 pm

Sorry you are having probelms. Have you installed the vista fix for Spartan?

http://www.slitherine.com/downloads/spartan

godzila
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:29 am

Post by godzila » Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:33 am

Hey what is this Buzz? and why Spartan not working on Vista.This Statement Threatens me because few days ago i came across a news that the Harry Potter will now be available as a game on i-phone Apps.I am confused now.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13460
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:59 am

Vista does not include some of the DirectX files that are required by older Direct X games. No idea why but Microsoft just left them out so almost all old games will need a fix to work on Vista. We've fixed all our games so they all run on Vista. You'll have to ask Microsoft for their reasoning!

Post Reply

Return to “Spartan & Gates of Troy”