Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9038
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Wed May 29, 2019 2:45 pm

Instructions

Matches in this section are played to a tighter schedule and must be prioritised above matches from other sections. Please start all your group stage matches by Sunday 9th June and finish them by Friday 28th June . The knock-out matches will be allowed 14 days for completion. Unfinished matches will be subject to adjudication.

The group stage matches are single battles, while the knockout stage of the tournament will use paired games ("mirror matches") to decide who progresses to the next round.

Either player may set up the challenge in this section. Remember to PM your opponent as well as placing the challenge and password in this thread.

The final % scores for each player are taken from the in-battle display in the top left-hand corner of the screen and not the Final Losses screen that appears after the battle has ended where losses are adjusted for wounded and deserted troops.

Reporting the result of a match is the responsibility of the winning player. However, if you are the loser in a match and notice that the result has not been posted within 24 hours please post the result yourself. This helps to keep the league tables up to date.

Where players finish with the same number of points at the end of the group stage, the points aggregate from the matches between those player will be used to decide the final places in the group table. If this does not separate the players then lots will be drawn to determine which player(s) proceed to the next stage of the competition.

Please be sure to familiarise yourself with both the Rules of Competition and the Players' Guide.

The Rules are here . . . viewtopic.php?f=501&t=80755
The Guide is here . . . viewtopic.php?f=501&t=89823

Group 1 "Peloponnesian War" (431-404 BC)
1. Barrold713 (Spartan 461-281 BC)
2. Ulysisgrunt (Greek 460-281 BC)
3. deve (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC)
4. Snugglebunnies (Syracusan 412-281 BC)

Group 2 "The Wars of Alexander" (334-323 BC)
1. MikeMarchant (Indian 500 BC-319 AD)
2. IMC (Macedonian 355-329 BC)
3. Geffalrus (Thracian Triballi 350-46 BC)
4. XLegione (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC)

Group 3 "The Wars of Pyrrhus" (280-272 BC)
1. rexhurley (Roman 280-220 BC)
2. oscarius (Pyrrhus 280-272 BC)
3. Morbio (Macedonian 320-261 BC)
4. dkalenda (Carthaginian 280-263 BC)

Group 4 "Great Balkan Migration" (from 279 BC)
1. eobrian2 (Galatian 280-63 BC)
2. paulmcneil (Macedonian 320-261 BC)
3. nyczar (Greek 280-228 BC)
4. Triarii (Thracian Hellenistic 350-281 BC)

Quarter-finals
Pydna 168 BC

Semi-finals
Raphia 217 BC

Final
Phillippi 42 BC

A full fixture list will be posted on Friday 31st May.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9038
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: This Themed Event thread will open on June 1st

Post by stockwellpete » Fri May 31, 2019 5:25 pm

Please use the following format when issuing challenges . Please remember to always send a PM or your challenge may be missed by your opponent . . .

Group 1

hidde (Franks) challenges stockwellpete (Germans), password is "battle". PM sent.

IMC
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Hampshire

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by IMC » Sat Jun 01, 2019 2:33 pm

Group 2 "The Wars of Alexander" (334-323 BC)

2. IMC (Macedonian 355-329 BC) challenges

1. MikeMarchant (Indian 500 BC-319 AD)
3. Geffalrus (Thracian Triballi 350-46 BC)
4. XLegione (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC)

Password is imcimc for all

See you on line folks!

Ian

deve
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by deve » Sat Jun 01, 2019 6:15 pm

Group 1

deve (Persian) challenged Ulysisgrunt (Greek)
password: 1234

SnuggleBunnies
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 795
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:56 pm

Group 1 SnuggleBunnies (Syracusan 412 - 281BC) challenges:

Barrold713 (Spartan 461 - 281BC)
Ulysisgrunt (Greek 460-281BC)
deve (Achaemenid Persian 419 - 329BC)

Password: snuggles
PMs sent.

oscarius
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by oscarius » Sun Jun 02, 2019 2:51 pm

Group 3

oscarius (Pyrrhus 280-272 BC) challenges

rexhurley (Roman 280-220 BC)
Morbio (Macedonian 320-261 BC)
dkalenda (Carthaginian 280-263 BC)

pw: oscarius
PMs sent

dkalenda
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by dkalenda » Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:50 pm

Group 3

dkalenda (Carthaginian 280-263 BC) challenges

rexhurley (Roman 280-220 BC)
Morbio (Macedonian 320-261 BC)


pw: dkalenda
PMs sent

MikeMarchant
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by MikeMarchant » Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:54 pm

Group 2

Challenge up:

MikeMarchant (Indian 500 BC-319 AD) versus Geffalrus (Thracian Triballi 350-46 BC) - Password SPQR - PM sent.


Best of luck, Geffalrus.


Best Wishes

Mike

Ulysisgrunt
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: The California Central Coast Wine Country

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Ulysisgrunt » Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:33 pm

Group 1
Ulysisgrunt (Greek 460-281BC) versus Barrold713 (Spartan 461 - 281BC)
password Barrold713
PM sent

Geffalrus
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:06 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Geffalrus » Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:50 pm

Group 2

Geffalrus (Thracian Triballi 350-46 BC) versus XLegione (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC)

password is alexander
PM sent

MikeMarchant
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by MikeMarchant » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:17 pm

Group 2
Challenge up:

MikeMarchant (Indian 500 BC-319 AD) versus XLegione (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC) - Password: SPQR - PM sent

Best of luck, XLegione.


Best Wishes

Mike

nyczar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by nyczar » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:37 pm

Matches posted in Group 4

nyczar (Greek 280-228 BC)

eobrian2 (Galatian 280-63 BC)
Triarii (Thracian Hellenistic 350-281 BC)

PW is rubicon

Triarii
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Triarii » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:02 am

Group 4 "Great Balkan Migration" (from 279 BC)

For eobrian2

Apologies as I have not got the relevant DLC I cannot set up a challenge with the Thracian Hellanistic as side A.
Can you set up the challenge - I can accept it with no problem and Galatians are a core army list so you will not need any DLC.

Have sent you PM too.

Thanks T.

Triarii (Thracian Hellenistic 350-281 BC) vs eobrian2 (Galatian 280-63 BC)

Barrold713
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:34 am
Location: Michigan, U.S.A.

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Barrold713 » Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:39 pm

Themed Event Group 1
Barrold713 (Spartan 461-281 BC) challenges deve (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC)

PW: payback

(I already lost to his Persians in the Biblical section)

PM Sent

Barry

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9038
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Fri Jun 28, 2019 9:47 am

Quarter-final matches (paired games) start here.

dkalenda
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by dkalenda » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:00 am

Quarter-final

dkalenda v Triarii

Pass: dkalenda

Pm: sent

SnuggleBunnies
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 795
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:53 pm

Quarter Final

SnuggleBunnies vs IMC (Pydna mirror match)

Game is up, PW snuggles, PM sent.

nyczar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by nyczar » Sat Jun 29, 2019 1:44 am

Quarter-Final

nyczar vs rexhurley

Pydna mirror game all set up

PW rubicon

PM sent

Geffalrus
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:06 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Geffalrus » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:28 pm

QF

Geffalrus vs deve

Pydna mirror match

PW sarissa

PM to be sent

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9038
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:26 pm

Semi-final matches (paired games) start here.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”