The Dustbin
Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers
Re: Recruitment for Classical Antiquity is now open!
1. Galatian (280-263BC)
2. Jewish (167-111BC)
3. Ach Persians (480-461 BC)
2. Jewish (167-111BC)
3. Ach Persians (480-461 BC)
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Recruitment for Classical Antiquity is now open!
There are just 5 places left. There will definitely be 5 divisions in this section.
Re: Recruitment for Classical Antiquity is now open!
I'll go for this...
1. Sparta 550-461 BC
2. Samnite 355-272 BC
3. Achamaenid Persian 460-420 BC
Cheers
Richard
1. Sparta 550-461 BC
2. Samnite 355-272 BC
3. Achamaenid Persian 460-420 BC
Cheers
Richard
Re: Late Antiquity just two places left!
1. Dacian (50BC-88AD)
2. Jewish Revolt (66-135AD
3. Germanic Horse Tribes (260-492 AD)
2. Jewish Revolt (66-135AD
3. Germanic Horse Tribes (260-492 AD)
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Recruitment for the Themed Event is now open!
I am going to halt recruitment to this section because I do not think we are going to reach 32 players. I am in discussion with Ian and Anders at the moment (two players who help me with the FOG2DL) and I think it likely that we will just run one pool of sixteen this time. This means that the first sixteen players who put their names down in this thread are definitely entered into this section. I will be contacting the other seven players who have expressed an interest to see if I can offer them something else.
-
- General - Carrier
- Posts: 4999
- Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:42 pm
Re: Late Antiquity just one place left!
I'm in , armies to follow!!
Army choice:
1 Armenian (Tigranes) 83-69 BC
2 Palmyrian
3 Spanish (Sertorius)
Army choice:
1 Armenian (Tigranes) 83-69 BC
2 Palmyrian
3 Spanish (Sertorius)
Last edited by TheGrayMouser on Sun May 20, 2018 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Late Antiquity just one place left!
This section is now full. Reserve list only.
-
- General - Carrier
- Posts: 4999
- Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:42 pm
Re: Classical Antiquity just four places left!
Cheers!
1 Gallic 300-101 BC
2 Ptolemaic 166-56 BC
3 Graeco-Bactrian 250-130 BC
1 Gallic 300-101 BC
2 Ptolemaic 166-56 BC
3 Graeco-Bactrian 250-130 BC
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Classical Antiquity just four places left!
I am reserving two places here until 9pm (BST) tomorrow night because I have had to notify 7 players that there is only going to be one pool of 16 players in the Themed Event this time. This is to give a couple of those players a chance to play in another section if they want to.
-
- Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
- Posts: 1198
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:24 am
- Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Re: Classical Antiquity just three places left!
1. Carthage 216
2. Macedonia 320
3. Ptolemaic 166
2. Macedonia 320
3. Ptolemaic 166
-
- Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
- Posts: 1198
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:24 am
- Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Re: From Zhou to Chen reserve list only
I'll take a reserve spot too.
Ianiow has swapped with myself and will now be entering this section. I will go as third reserve. (stockwellpete)
Ianiow has swapped with myself and will now be entering this section. I will go as third reserve. (stockwellpete)
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Classical Antiquity just three places left!
Anyone registering now for this section will have to temporarily go on the reserve list until I find out if anyone from the Themed Event group wants to take up either of the two reserved places. I will know by 9pm (BST) tomorrow evening so there may be a couple of vacancies again then.
Re: Classical Antiquity reserve list only
Roman 219-200
Macedonian 355-329
Carthaginian ( Hannibal in Italy ) 216-203
Macedonian 355-329
Carthaginian ( Hannibal in Italy ) 216-203
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Late Antiquity divisions and army allocations
These are the divisions for Late Antiquity . . .
Division A
Cunningcairn (Hepthalites 350-570AD)
Dortmund (Romans 197-284AD)
MikeC_81 (Jewish Revolt 66-135AD)
NikiforosFokas (Armenians 253-476AD)
rbodleyscott (Romano-British 407-599AD)
rexhurley (Slave Revolt 73-71BC)
ruskicanuk (Seleucids 124-63BC)
shadowblack (Kushans 130BC-476AD)
shawkhan2 (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486AD)
TheGrayMouser (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
Division B
batesmotel (Bosporans)
devoncop (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
ggarynorman (Romans 105-25BC)
Ironclad (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD)
Ludendorf (Hunnic 376-476AD)
markwatson360 (Hepthalites 350-476AD)
Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 224-476AD)
nyczar (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD)
pantherboy (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486AD)
pbuck777 (Pictish 210-476AD)
Division C
dkalenda (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
GDod (Spanish Sertorius 80-70BC)
herm (Sassanids 224-476AD)
Jakdaw (Hepthalites 350-570AD)
MikeMUC (Pictish 210-476AD)
Morbio (Jewish Revolt 66-135AD)
paulmcneil (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD)
SpeedyCM (Romano-British 407-599AD)
Ulysisgrunt (Romans 197-284AD)
XLegione (Hunnic 376-476AD)
Division D
Brenmusik (Slave Revolt 73-71BC)
gamercb (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD)
Doyley50 (Spanish Sertorius 80-70BC)
Greyhunter3 (Seleucids 124-63BC)
IMC (Galatians 280-63BC)
nobbynobbs (Skythian 300BC- 50AD)
oscarius (Dacians 50BC-88AD)
Scurry69 (Pontics 84-47BC)
Supervark (Ancient British 60BC-80AD)
youngr (Romans 285-387AD)
The tournament will open on June 1st.
Division A
Cunningcairn (Hepthalites 350-570AD)
Dortmund (Romans 197-284AD)
MikeC_81 (Jewish Revolt 66-135AD)
NikiforosFokas (Armenians 253-476AD)
rbodleyscott (Romano-British 407-599AD)
rexhurley (Slave Revolt 73-71BC)
ruskicanuk (Seleucids 124-63BC)
shadowblack (Kushans 130BC-476AD)
shawkhan2 (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486AD)
TheGrayMouser (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
Division B
batesmotel (Bosporans)
devoncop (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
ggarynorman (Romans 105-25BC)
Ironclad (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD)
Ludendorf (Hunnic 376-476AD)
markwatson360 (Hepthalites 350-476AD)
Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 224-476AD)
nyczar (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD)
pantherboy (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486AD)
pbuck777 (Pictish 210-476AD)
Division C
dkalenda (Palmyrans 258-273AD)
GDod (Spanish Sertorius 80-70BC)
herm (Sassanids 224-476AD)
Jakdaw (Hepthalites 350-570AD)
MikeMUC (Pictish 210-476AD)
Morbio (Jewish Revolt 66-135AD)
paulmcneil (Germanic Horse Tribes 260-476AD)
SpeedyCM (Romano-British 407-599AD)
Ulysisgrunt (Romans 197-284AD)
XLegione (Hunnic 376-476AD)
Division D
Brenmusik (Slave Revolt 73-71BC)
gamercb (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD)
Doyley50 (Spanish Sertorius 80-70BC)
Greyhunter3 (Seleucids 124-63BC)
IMC (Galatians 280-63BC)
nobbynobbs (Skythian 300BC- 50AD)
oscarius (Dacians 50BC-88AD)
Scurry69 (Pontics 84-47BC)
Supervark (Ancient British 60BC-80AD)
youngr (Romans 285-387AD)
The tournament will open on June 1st.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Season 2 Tournament diary and news
I have posted up the divisions for Late Antiquity, Enemies of Rome and From Zhou to Chen today. I have also asked those few remaining players to choose their army selections for Classical Antiquity and Late Antiquity by the end of Wednesday. I will announce the army selections on Thursday and that will give everyone a week to get some practice in before the tournament opens on June 1st.
-
- 2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
- Posts: 693
- Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:28 pm
- Location: Delaware, USA
Re: Classical Antiquity reserve list only
Pete please see PM re: Themed group reserves.
Armies to be advised.
Edit Added Armies:
1. Carthaginian Africa 202 BC
2. Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC
3. Roman 199-106 BC
Armies to be advised.
Edit Added Armies:
1. Carthaginian Africa 202 BC
2. Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC
3. Roman 199-106 BC
Last edited by edb1815 on Wed May 23, 2018 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Classical Antiquity divisions and army allocations
Division A
hidde (Carthage, Hannibal in Africa 202BC)
ianiow (Macedonians 320-261BC)
klayeckles (Saka 550-301BC)
MikeC_81 (Romans 199-106BC)
NikiforosFokas (Thracians 350BC-46AD)
Nosy_Rat (Pontics 110-85BC)
rbodleyscott (Rhoxolani 350BC-24AD)
ruskicanuk (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
shadowblack (Spartans 550-461BC)
TheGrayMouser (Gallics 300-101BC)
Division B
Aryaman (Lysimachids 320-281BC)
devoncop (Ptolemaics 320-167BC)
DzonVejn (Rhoxolani 350BC-24AD)
edb1815 (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
ggarynorman (Romans 199-106BC)
Ironclad (Seleucids 166-125BC)
markwatson360 (Parthians 250BC-225AD)
pbuck777 (Pontics 110-85BC)
rexhurley (Indo-Skythians 95BC-50AD)
shawkhan2 (Macedonians 328-321BC)
Division C
ahuyton (Greeks 460-281BC)
batesmotel (Gallics 300-101BC)
Cunningcairn (Ptolemaics 166-56BC)
Hendricus (Macedonians 355-329BC)
Ludendorf (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202BC)
nyczar (Pontics 110-85BC)
SpeedyCM (Samnites 355-272BC)
Trogilus (Seleucids 166-125BC)
Ulysisgrunt (Jewish 167-111BC)
XLegione (Romans 199-106BC)
Division D
dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125BC)
harveylh (Ptolemaics 166-56BC)
Jakdaw (Romans 199-106BC)
Kabill (Antigonids)
MikeMUC (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
Morbio (Syracusans 412-281BC)
oscarius (Galatians 280-63BC)
Peterabb (Macedonians 328-321BC)
RagnarOneTooth (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Italy 216-203BC)
Tresantes (Bosporans 348-85BC)
Division E
AlexDetrojan (Greeks 227-146BC)
Barrold713 (Macedonians 328-321BC)
Bluefin (Pyrrhics 280-272BC)
Doyley50 (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Italy 218-217BC)
gamercb (Lysimachids 320-281BC)
GDod (Ptolemaics 320-167BC)
IMC (Achaemenid Persians 550-546BC)
Okie (Seleucids 320-303BC)
youngr (Spartans 550-461BC)
Zardoz02 (Romans 199-106BC)
The tournament will open on June 1st.
hidde (Carthage, Hannibal in Africa 202BC)
ianiow (Macedonians 320-261BC)
klayeckles (Saka 550-301BC)
MikeC_81 (Romans 199-106BC)
NikiforosFokas (Thracians 350BC-46AD)
Nosy_Rat (Pontics 110-85BC)
rbodleyscott (Rhoxolani 350BC-24AD)
ruskicanuk (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
shadowblack (Spartans 550-461BC)
TheGrayMouser (Gallics 300-101BC)
Division B
Aryaman (Lysimachids 320-281BC)
devoncop (Ptolemaics 320-167BC)
DzonVejn (Rhoxolani 350BC-24AD)
edb1815 (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
ggarynorman (Romans 199-106BC)
Ironclad (Seleucids 166-125BC)
markwatson360 (Parthians 250BC-225AD)
pbuck777 (Pontics 110-85BC)
rexhurley (Indo-Skythians 95BC-50AD)
shawkhan2 (Macedonians 328-321BC)
Division C
ahuyton (Greeks 460-281BC)
batesmotel (Gallics 300-101BC)
Cunningcairn (Ptolemaics 166-56BC)
Hendricus (Macedonians 355-329BC)
Ludendorf (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202BC)
nyczar (Pontics 110-85BC)
SpeedyCM (Samnites 355-272BC)
Trogilus (Seleucids 166-125BC)
Ulysisgrunt (Jewish 167-111BC)
XLegione (Romans 199-106BC)
Division D
dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125BC)
harveylh (Ptolemaics 166-56BC)
Jakdaw (Romans 199-106BC)
Kabill (Antigonids)
MikeMUC (Achaemenid Persians 480-461BC)
Morbio (Syracusans 412-281BC)
oscarius (Galatians 280-63BC)
Peterabb (Macedonians 328-321BC)
RagnarOneTooth (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Italy 216-203BC)
Tresantes (Bosporans 348-85BC)
Division E
AlexDetrojan (Greeks 227-146BC)
Barrold713 (Macedonians 328-321BC)
Bluefin (Pyrrhics 280-272BC)
Doyley50 (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Italy 218-217BC)
gamercb (Lysimachids 320-281BC)
GDod (Ptolemaics 320-167BC)
IMC (Achaemenid Persians 550-546BC)
Okie (Seleucids 320-303BC)
youngr (Spartans 550-461BC)
Zardoz02 (Romans 199-106BC)
The tournament will open on June 1st.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Classical Antiquity reserve list only
Reserve list only now.
-
- Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
- Posts: 217
- Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am
Re: Classical Antiquity reserve list only
1 Carthaginian 235-146BC
2 Roman 280-220 BC
3 Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC
2 Roman 280-220 BC
3 Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC
-
- Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
- Posts: 217
- Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am
Re: Late Antiquity reserve list only
1 Roman 24 BC – 196 AD
2 Ancient British 60 BC-80 AD
3 Roman 285-378 AD
2 Ancient British 60 BC-80 AD
3 Roman 285-378 AD