How to add a new ressource and its specificities?

Post Reply
Flef
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:31 pm

How to add a new ressource and its specificities?

Post by Flef » Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:41 am

I noticed in game a desertic planet named "Arrakis".

Image

It gave me an idea:
Why not creating a drug that could augment the productivity of a (or several) selected planet(s).
The drawback would be that the shortage of this ressource is likely to create a very widespread revolt on these worlds.

This ressrouce would be produced on very particular planet and could run exhausted.


But how to do this?

Firefox440
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: How to add a new ressource and its specificities?

Post by Firefox440 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:39 am

I go to give you another idea. You can create a building which it gives you more food points. You can make a special tech for it.

At the end. You are posing this idea more as a new feature in the game than one original edited. Editing is the key from modding.

Flef
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: How to add a new ressource and its specificities?

Post by Flef » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:44 am

Nomada_Firefox wrote:I go to give you another idea. You can create a building which it gives you more food points. You can make a special tech for it.

At the end. You are posing this idea more as a new feature in the game than one original edited. Editing is the key from modding.
you're right.

the "easy" way would be to rework the resource system.

One of the current ressources can be used to simulate the drug (the spice :p ). Hence it requires to rework all the hull and weapons and also the planet definition.

After that, one of the current initiative can be 'easily' reused to do create a +100% output with X point of resource/month.
But I don't know how to create the unrest effect when the initiative is turned off.

But that's a point of detail for me for the moment. It was just a question popping out of my head when I saw Arrakis. :p

Post Reply

Return to “Modders Corner”