BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Tech support for Battle Academy 2

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
gphillips1965
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:25 pm

BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Post by gphillips1965 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:21 pm

I have the City River scenario running against RIVERWINE. When I try to have my first go the objectives for the game are displayed, you click the tick button. It then tells you that the objectives are completed. If you then try to upload to the server, you get the message Failed to send the game to the server. Can't abandon the game as the option is not available (dimmed). Deleted scenario and re-loaded, but still the same.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13620
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Post by zakblood » Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:46 am

is it a mod or a inbuilt game?

if it's a mod you need to contact the mod maker, if it's a inbuilt game, a developer will reply with more questions, like logs and errors if any given plus a report of you pc spec etc maybe

gphillips1965
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:25 pm

Re: BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Post by gphillips1965 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:53 am

Can't you just remove the game from the server please

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7736
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Post by VPaulus » Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:39 am

You'll have to contact support[at]slitherine.co.uk, and we will delete the game from the server.
But we can only do it after 30 days the the last turn was played.

enric
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1844
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:47 am

Re: BA2 City River 1.01 Not Working

Post by enric » Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:12 pm

The current version is CITY RIVER BA2 v 1.0.1 and I just tried and it works. Maybe one of you have a modified scenario.

This is a scenario ported from BA1, first turn the Allied side only select the units at his choice.
The German can't choose units, so has nothing to do on the first turn.
Then the game begins playing allied.

This not very normal beginning was due because it was the first scenario ported from BA1 and I did not get all possibilities from BA2, but some people are currently playing it without problems.

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”