CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 times

Moderators: Ageod, Ageod

Post Reply
Iamcanadian
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 times

Post by Iamcanadian » Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:36 pm

What is going on? How do I correct this problem?

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7877
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by VPaulus » Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:08 pm

Sorry to hear you're having issues with the game.
Could you please be more specific with your issue? Were you able to install it? Did you receive any error messages?

Iamcanadian
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by Iamcanadian » Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:10 pm

The error message says: "CW2.exe has stopped working correctly".

The game loaded without a hitch and I played through 2 tutorials but when I came back and tried to start the game for a fourth time, this is the error message I got and continue to receive every time I try to start the game.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7877
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by VPaulus » Mon Sep 30, 2013 3:07 pm

Could you please attach your "!Main log.txt" to your post?
That log file can be found in "Documents\My Games\Civil War II\CW2\Logs"

Iamcanadian
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by Iamcanadian » Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:16 pm

10:02:46 AM (Reporting) User: Owner Computer: DX4860-EF12P
10:02:46 AM (Reporting) Loading general settings
10:02:46 AM (Reporting) USettings.LoadSettings 812 settings loaded, out of 7 settings files.
10:02:46 AM (Reporting) Loading Localized Strings
10:02:52 AM (Reporting) System local strings loaded from C:\Games\Civil War II\CW2\Settings\LocalStrings__AGE.csv
10:02:52 AM (Reporting) Loading Display Options
10:02:52 AM (Reporting) Entering DirectX Initializations
10:02:52 AM (Reporting) LocalStrings & Settings 6352 ms
10:02:52 AM (Reporting) Cursors 108 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) DirectX Initializations 182 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Fonts 19 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TTerrainDefs.Create 114 Terrains definitions loaded, out of 57 terrains files.
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Terrains Definitions 925 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Areas 285 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Theaters 0 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Particles I 0 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TAbiDefs.Create 106 Abilities loaded, out of 106 abilities files.
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Units Abilities 116 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TStrucDefs.LoadFromFile 27 StrucDef loaded, out of 27 StrucDef files.
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Structures 217 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TFactionDefs.LoadFromFile 14 FactionDef loaded, out of 14 FactionDef files.
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Factions 114 ms
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Application.Initialize OK
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TSplash.Create OK
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TSplash.Show OK
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TSplash.Repaint OK
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Starting Media Librarian
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) Max Texture size: 16384 x 16384
10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TAgeAudio Initializing Audio Engine

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7877
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by VPaulus » Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:00 pm

Is the last entry in the log at "10:01:53 AM (Reporting) TAgeAudio Initializing Audio Engine"?

Could you also please post a DxDiag report file?
How to get a Directx Dialog file:

1. click on "START" (on Windows 8 Press "Windows Key" + "R" and go to 3)
2. click "run" (jump this step on Windows 8 )
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. open the text file, copy the contents, and post along with your issue.

Iamcanadian
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by Iamcanadian » Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:03 pm

I'm computer illiterate, I cannot find the word 'run' when I click on the start button. How do I find it????

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7877
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by VPaulus » Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:27 pm

You can press "Windows key" plus "R" at the same time. On Open: type "DxDiag"
Image

Iamcanadian
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: CW11 won't load on my computer even though it loaded 3 t

Post by Iamcanadian » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:41 pm

Problem solved. As soon as You pointed out, it was an audio problem I realized I had just moved my computer upstairs and was getting no sound, so I checked and corrected that problem which corrected my CW11 problem.

Txs for the quick replies which enabled me to fix the problem quickly.

Ken Roher

Post Reply

Return to “Civil War II : Tech Support”