Error Message

Moderators: Ageod, Ageod

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:57 pm

Hi,

I just purchased, downloaded, and installed the game and I get the following error message as soon as I attempt to play: "could not find any compatible Direct3D devices". Is there a solution for this?

Kevin

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:59 pm

Sorry to hear you're having issues with the game.
Could you please attach a DxDiag report file?

How to get a Directx Dialog file:

1. click on "START" (on Windows 8 Press "Windows Key" + "R" and go to 3)
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. open the text file, copy the contents, and post along with your issue or attach it.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:03 pm

Done! File attached. Thank you for the fast response.

Kevin
Last edited by b52pilot1 on Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:06 pm

Oops, I guess the file could not be attached. I get a forum error message when I try to attach it. It says "the extension txt is not allowed". There is a lot of info on the document, should I copy and paste the text in this forum here? That would be a really long message.

Kevin

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:21 pm

You could zip the file and attach or copy and paste the contents of the txt file to your post.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:45 pm

Zipped file attached! Thanks!

Kevin

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:32 pm

Do you know if your laptop has a dual graphic card?
Can you tell the specific laptop model? is it one of these?
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/support-search ... type=s-002

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:55 pm

it is an "HP ENVY m6-1125dx Notebook PC". I'm not sure about the graphics card. How do I find that information?

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:35 pm

According to its drivers page you could have a dual system:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/soft ... 12258#N472

Do you have an AMD "Catalyst Control Center" (CCC) icon in your taskbar? (also if you click on a empty area in your desktop with the right mouse button you might find CCC in drop down menu))
Attachments
Program Manager_2013-09-17_21-37-28.jpg
Program Manager_2013-09-17_21-37-28.jpg (9.6 KiB) Viewed 8726 times

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:53 pm

I couldn't locate an AMD CCC. I did located the following: "IDT High Definition Audio CODEC" listed under "sound, video, and game controllers. Is there anything else I should try to locate? I am sorry for all the questions...the technology of computers is well outside my area of expertise!

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:59 pm

Then probably you'll have just an Intel HD Graphics.
Take a look at this tutorial and try to follow the steps related the HD graphics settings and run the game after and check if there's any difference:
http://serato.com/video/support/15693/c ... s-computer

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:47 pm

Yep I have a Intel HD Graphics card. I attempted to follow the directions in the link above, but nothing was successful. :(
Any other suggestions?

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:43 am

Are you login to Windows as an administrator?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... inistrator


And what happens when you double click on "AGESettings.exe"? You will find "AGESettings.exe" in the folder where you have installed the game.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:51 am

yes, I am logged in as an administrator.
When I click AGEsettings.exe it brings up a screen with two tabs (Serial and Display)

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:20 am

Perhaps my system does not meet the minimum requirements? I have a maximum graphics memory of 1664MB.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:46 pm

Like most of games, it's always best to have a dedicated graphic card, however the game should be running in your system.

Let's try downloading and install DirectX again. Please download DirectX from the site below:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=8109
Run the the downloaded file. It will extract for a folder of your choice all DirectX files. Open that folder and locate a file named "DXSETUP.exe". Double click to execute it.
After the DirectX reinstallation, please run the game again and check if there's any difference.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:00 pm

I reinstalled DirectX, and still get the same error message at the same point that I usually received it during the startup. What can we do now? Are there others that are having the same issue? Thank you for all your help with this!

Kevin

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:51 pm

I have just checked, Matrix forum, AGEOD forum, Slitherine Helpdesk and Matrix Helpdesk, and so far, you're the only one having this issue.

Could you please attach the game logs. You can find them in Documents\My Games\Civil War II\CW2\Logs. Just zip them and attach to your message.

b52pilot1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by b52pilot1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:05 pm

Game logs are attached.
Attachments
!Main log.zip
(398 Bytes) Downloaded 247 times

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7879
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Error Message

Post by VPaulus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:39 pm

The game stops loading on DirectX initialization.

Try Intel drive update utility and check if you can update your graphic card driver:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect?iid=dc_iduu

Post Reply

Return to “Civil War II : Tech Support”