Page 1 of 1

Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 1:15 am
by TheGrayMouser
some minor stuff at ist glance:

DAG army D and F Thematic Byzantine (middle) Still get an army list corrupted error when trying to create a new dag army ( believe this was introduced last patch)

BP scenarios:
Crecy: the "King John of Bohemia" BG likly should be assigned a leader
Al-Quaisayya: Date should be 637 AD, not BC
Lincoln: Robert of Gloucester spelled wrong (spelled Gloucster in battle)
Dorostolon: Russian CnC needs an apropriate name, currently "russ cav general D"

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 8:17 pm
by batesmotel
Raphia - Seleucid commander should be Antiochus II, not III. Probably should also be an FC, not a TC.

Correction: Raphia Seleucid commander should be Antiochus III. Should probably still be an FC.

Chris

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 4:27 pm
by Gersen
TheGrayMouser wrote:some minor stuff at ist glance:
Lincoln: Robert of Gloucester spelled wrong (spelled Gloucster in battle)
Also spelled wrong in intro.
Also British spelled "Britsh" in many of the units as well as side description.

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:18 am
by redcoat
Gersen wrote:
TheGrayMouser wrote:some minor stuff at ist glance:
Lincoln: Robert of Gloucester spelled wrong (spelled Gloucster in battle)
Also spelled wrong in intro.
Also British spelled "Britsh" in many of the units as well as side description.
I'm not sure whether we need the side description 'British.' Loyalist and Rebel would be fine.

Was Hugh Bigot the Earl of Norfolk? There are two adjacent units: Earl of Norfolk and Hugh Bigot.

Did Ralph of Chester and his knights fight on foot in the centre? Was Robert of Gloucester mounted on the right flank?

Perhaps there could be a more leader units: Bigot, Albermarle and Chester?

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 2:25 pm
by batesmotel
Granicus scenario: The Persian "Greek Peltasts" have javelins in addition to Offensive Spear. The Macedonian "Greek Peltasts" only have Offensive Spear. Seems like the same troops type on each side should get the same weapons ;-).

Chris

Leuctra errors

Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 2:29 pm
by batesmotel
The Spartan mounted troops use cavalry image but are actually classed as LH. In general this scenario doesn't bear much resemblance to the historical battle and probably isn't worth including. Epaminondas would have had to be a moron (rather than the military genius he is normally described as) to lose the battle.

Chris

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Fri May 11, 2012 5:42 pm
by keithmartinsmith
Everything referred to as a bug or spelling error is fixed ready for the 1.7.5 beta patch. Also all references to play balance have been taken into account to tweak the scenarios. Keith

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 1:18 pm
by redcoat
Also for Granicus:

Alexander's 'Companians' (the 2 cavalry units) could be renamed 'Companions.'

The satrap 'Spithrates' could be renamed 'Spithridates.'

Re: Battle Pack 1.74 errors

Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 12:52 am
by keithmartinsmith
Thanks and fixed as part of the live release.
Keith