Is anyone playing BA2 on MacOS HighSierra?

Forum for discussion of the next iteration of the BA engine. This time with a all new open development approach!

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
enric
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1843
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:47 am

Is anyone playing BA2 on MacOS HighSierra?

Post by enric » Fri Apr 27, 2018 4:14 pm

Is anyone playing multiplayer BA2 on MacOS HighSierra?

We detected that when playing MP on HighSierra we get always the warning: "Data don't match error" (the game works ok).
We have tried in several different computers but would like to know of other's cases.

glenghiscan
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 11:43 am

Re: Is anyone playing BA2 on MacOS HighSierra?

Post by glenghiscan » Thu May 17, 2018 12:15 pm

I don't get data missmatch when I play you but I do get it from time time to with other players but as you say it dosnt affect the game ? I play on a old iPad

enric
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1843
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:47 am

Re: Is anyone playing BA2 on MacOS HighSierra?

Post by enric » Thu May 17, 2018 3:02 pm

glenghiscan wrote:I don't get data missmatch when I play you but I do get it from time time to with other players but as you say it dosnt affect the game ? I play on a old iPad
Data don't match should means that the checksum of one or several scenario files is not the same on both players deployment.
But since High Sierra OS this happens always between two Mac's using HigSierra even if both have exactly the same files, I tried playing versus myself on two different computers, so I'm sure the files were the same).
I was asking for other's using High Sierra (I see we are very few...)

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy 2 – Eastern Front”