reinforcement script help

Modders can post their questions on scripting and more.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1423
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

reinforcement script help

Post by jcb989 »

Can anyone give me advice as to what is wrong with this reinforcement script?
I am trying to set "i" and "j" variables as random turn values then call reinforcements based on them:

FUNCTION StartTurn(side)
{
if ( GetTurn() == GetGlobal("i"))
{
if (GetCurrentSide() == 1)
{
PlaceUnit(16, 21, 4, 1, 0, "panther");

// only show for active side
if ( GetShowSide() == GetCurrentSide() )
{
AddVizCamCenter(30, 64);
ShowUIScreenX( "BattlePop0", "Anim1", "IDS_REINF_GE1", "BP0Image:german_infantry_head") ;
SetGlobal("i", GetGlobal("i")+1);
}
}
}
if ( GetTurn() == GetGlobal("i"))
{
if (GetCurrentSide() == 0)
{
PlaceUnit(16, 66, 2, 0, 0, "m10");

// only show for active side
if ( GetShowSide() == GetCurrentSide() )
{
AddVizCamCenter(16, 66);
ShowUIScreenX( "BattlePop0", "Anim1", "IDS_REINF_US1", "BP0Image:US_infantry_head") ;
}
}
}
}

FUNCTION PreBattleSetup()
{


// set random turns for reinforcements, for now
SetGlobal("i", Rand(3, 9);
SetGlobal("j", Rand(7, 12);

}
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1423
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: reinforcement script help

Post by jcb989 »

I notice I have this:

SetGlobal("i", Rand(3, 9);
SetGlobal("j", Rand(7, 12);

Instead of this:

SetGlobal("i", Rand(3, 9));
SetGlobal("j", Rand(7, 12));

a couple missing parenthesis. but, the script did not fail.
so could it be that? or an error in my logic or variable/function calls.

Thanks
pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9714
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: reinforcement script help

Post by pipfromslitherine »

Are you actually calling PreBattleSetup anywhere?

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1423
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: reinforcement script help

Post by jcb989 »

Ha! Pip you are a wise and gentle soul. Look here:

include "Functions.BSF"
include "tools.BSF"
include "E_FUNCTIONS.BSF"
include "promo.bsf"

// called at the start of every turn.
// You would tend to use this for events

FUNCTION StartTurn(side)
{

Smoke (side);

// if (GetTurn() == -1 )
// {
// PreBattleSetup () ;
//
// }
//
// if it is turn 0 or 1, i.e. the first turn for each player, show the briefing message.
//

if( (GetTurn() == 0 ) || ( GetTurn() == 1 ) )
{
// only show for active side
if ( GetShowSide() == GetCurrentSide() )
{
ShowUIScreenX( "BattlePop0", "Anim1", "IDS_MALMEDY_INTRO", "BP0Image:US_infantry_head") ;
}
}
}



Alas, I at some earlier point disabled that function, during trouble, and I added the "//"s
Will report shortly if that was all that is wrong, hee hee! Sorry about that
Last edited by jcb989 on Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1423
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: reinforcement script help

Post by jcb989 »

oddly that did not seem to be the only problem. no script errors, only ineffective code lol.. still trying to figure it out.
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1423
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: reinforcement script help

Post by jcb989 »

I figured it out thanks Pip. My reinforcement logic was outside the last bracket, } for the StartTurn() function! Oops... hell of a way to waste a couple hours of debug.
Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Modders Corner ”